WE SHIP WORLDWIDE

Privacy Policy

GardenGirl Privacy Policy

We treat all your personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We keep it on a secure server and we fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

 

When you shop on www.GardenGirl.co.uk we will ask you to input Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website.

 

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.


We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you
  • To administer this website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

 

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from GardenGirl Limited by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick or un-tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line, by e-mailing us at info@gardengirl.co.uk

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. GardenGirl Limited requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside GardenGirl Limited for mailing or marketing purposes without your consent.

 

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information we are entitled to do so.

 

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience.

 

Additionally we use Google Analytics to track the progress of visitors to our site in an effort to create the best possible shopping experience.

 

Credit Card Information

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

After a transaction, your private information (credit card details, financial details etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Search our store